Last revised: November 16, 2018

Privacy Statement

Cantel (Canada) Inc. (“we”, “us”, or “Cantel”) is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information we collect, use, and disclose. It explains how we collect, use, and, disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may access and correct your personal information.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information (as defined below) in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

  1. What is Personal Information?
  2. How do we collect your Personal Information?
  3. Where do we store your Personal Information?
  4. How do we use your Personal Information?
  5. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?
  6. When and how do we obtain your consent?
  7. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?
  8. How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Information?
  9. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed?
  10. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?
  11. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?
  12. How fast will we respond to your written requests?
  13. Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your Personal Information or our privacy practices?
  14. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?
  15. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?
  16. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our privacy practices?

 

  1. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, e-mail address, transaction history, your area of medical practice, and information about your use of Cantel devices and services.

In the case of prospective employees, Personal Information includes your employment history, qualifications, and references.

Personal Information, however, does not include any information that is solely used to communicate with you in relation to your employment, business, or profession, such as your name, position name or title, work address or address of your practice, work telephone number, or work electronic address.

  1. How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We may collect Personal Information from you directly and/or from third parties, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise required or permitted by law. We may also collect Personal Information from you when you use Cantel devices and other Cantel products or services.

In addition, to ensure that our website is optimized for ease of use, we or our service provider(s) may use cookies to collect standard information about your use of our website, including your language preferences, your browser type and version, and similar information. These cookies are intended to optimize your experience of our website and only collect anonymous information.

  1. Where do we store your Personal Information?

We will keep the Personal Information that we collect at our offices in Canada and in the United States, and at data centers managed by us or third party service providers in Canada and the United States, as applicable.

  1. How do we use your Personal Information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect it from you and, as appropriate and necessary, obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • establishing and managing a relationship with you and to enter into transactions with you;
  • concluding, executing, and terminating agreements for the procurement of products or services with you;
  • to improve Cantel products and services and to develop new Cantel products and services;
  • to help ensure the proper use of Cantel products and services and to ensure the safety of Cantel products and services;
  • to provide personalized products and services and improve your experience with Cantel products, services, and the Cantel website;
  • to allow you to use certain features of the Cantel websites;
  • to send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, invoices, and other administrative messages;
  • to provide customer service;
  • to communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, and events, and provide other news and information which may be of interest to you;
  • employment recruitment activities;
  • assessing your employment application;
  • entering, managing, and concluding, employment relationships with you;
  • operating and managing Cantel business processes and IT infrastructure;
  • ensuring the security of Cantel facilities, systems, and websites;
  • in the context of a (potential) corporate transaction, such as a merger, sale, or change of control;
  • to investigate legal matters;
  • for such purposes, as you may otherwise consent from time to time; and
  • as otherwise required or permitted by law.
  1. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

We provide your Personal Information to others when you instruct us to. Otherwise, we generally identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and, as appropriate and necessary, obtain your consent to such disclosure.

We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes.

In addition, we may send Personal Information outside of the country for the Purposes, including for process and storage by service providers in connection with such Purposes. However, you should note that to the extent that any Personal Information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.  For written information about our policies and practices regarding service providers outside of Canada, contact our Privacy Officer (see question 16 below).

  1. When and how do we obtain your consent?

As appropriate and necessary, we generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing. The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations you might have in the circumstances.

  1. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with affiliates and third parties?

We take appropriate steps to ensure that all affiliates third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices.

  1. How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We may keep a record of your Personal Information in a file specific to you. We will use, disclose, or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

  1. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed?

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, used, or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will attempt to make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable.

  1. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

We will attempt to ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required.

  1. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

  1. How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or applicable provincial privacy commissioner in respect of this time limit.

  1. Are there any costs to you for requesting information about your Personal Information or our privacy practices?

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.

  1. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

  1. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures in an effort to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We have taken steps to ensure that only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information.

  1. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our privacy practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our privacy practices should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows:

Address: Attn: Privacy Officer

Cantel (Canada) Inc.

90 Gough Road, Unit 1

Markham ON L3R 5V5

By e-mail: privacy@cantelmedical.ca